Home page / Fellows & Labs / List of Candidates Awarded




List of Candidates Awarded

Awarded-candidates2nd_2016

List of Awarded Candidates in order of merit

Please note that the final award of these fellowships is dependent upon a positive compliance assessment opinion from the AgreenSkills Ethics Commission.

Name

Type of fellowship

Expected duration

Researcher type

Hosting organisation/unit/lab

Research project title

Simon Saucet

incoming

24

Young

ISA Institut Sophia-Agrobiotech PACA

Investigation into the Molecular Mechanisms Underlying NEmatode recognition by the Ma receptor

Cécile Formosa-Dague

incoming

24

Young

LISBP Engineering of Biological Systems and Processes Toulouse

Enhancing flotation efficiency by functionalizing bubbles with algal cell wall constituents

Francois Vasseur

incoming

36

Young

CEFE Centre for Functional and Evolutionary Ecology Montpellier

Opening new avenues for crops improvement by testing the effects of artificial selection on ecophysiological trade-offs in A. thaliana

Stéphanie Barral

outgoing

12

Young

Center of Organizational Innovation

Markets for Ecosystem Services: Economic valuation of scientific knowledge

Laurent Bouffier

outgoing

9

Independent

SCION, Forest Genetics Team

Simulations to evaluate innovative tree breeding strategies using molecular markers.

Katharina Birgit Budde

incoming

19

Young

BIOGECO Biodiversity, Genes and Communities Bordeaux Aquitaine

Hybridization and adaptive allele sharing in tropical keystone tree species complexes in relation to drought stress

Pierre Trifilieff

outgoing

12

Independent

Douglas Mental Health University Institute, The hippocampal rythm lab

Effect of n-3 PUFA deficiency on neuronal assemblies of the reward system

Malik Aamir Shehzad

incoming

18

Medium

BIA Biopolymers - Interactions and Assemblies Research Unit Angers-Nantes

Elaboration of specific tool for modelling knowledge on wheat flour dough behaviour during bread making process by implementing different formulations and processing conditions

Mercedes García Sánchez

incoming

24

Young

Eco&Sol Functional Ecology & Soil Biogeochemistry Montpellier

Enhancing the mobilization of recalcitrant organic P by plants:is the microbial loop between P-mineralizing bacteria and their bacterial feeding-nematodes determinant to improve ecosystem functioning?

Xiaogang Yin

incoming

24

Young

P3F Multidisciplinary Research Unit for Grasslands and Forage Crops Poitou Charentes

Modelling carbohydrate allocation to roots and root turn-over using the STICS model for improved prediction of soil carbon sequestration in cropping systems with annual or perennial species

Gustavo Turqueto Duarte

incoming

24

Young

IJPB Institut Jean-Pierre BOURGIN Versailles-Grignon

Regulation of plant bZIP transcription factors by the interconnected SnRK1 and TOR signalling pathways: role in the adaptive responses to energy status and in synthesis of RFOs

Eric Dugat-Bony

outgoing

12

Young

Food Mycology Laboratory

Biopreservation strategy using anti-microbial consortia to increase cheese safety and reduce waste

Antoine Fruleux

incoming

24

Young

RDP Plant Reproduction and Development Clermont-Ferrand-Theix

Understanding plant heterogeneity: the key role of stochasticity toward robustness

Habte-Michael Habte-Tsion

incoming

24

Young

NUMEA Nutrition, Metabolism and Aquaculture Bordeaux Aquitaine

Effect of parental selenium on growth, egg quality, antioxidant and immune status, and protein and gene expressions of antioxidant-immune-related signaling molecules in trout broodstock and progeny

Julie Ferreira de Carvalho

incoming

12

Young

IGEPP Institute for Genetics, the Environment and Plant Protection Rennes

Immediate impact of polyploidy and of human selection on  evolutionary dynamic of B. napus

Jean-Paul Motta

incoming

24

Young

IRSD (Institut de recherche sur la santé digestive)  "Pathophysiology of intestinal epithelium" + "Pathogeny and commensalim of enterobacteria" 

Unravelling the role of epithelial and microbial proteases on microbiota biofilm dysbiosis associated with infection caused by pathogenic Escherichia coli.

Dorrain Low

incoming

24

Young

UNH Human nutrition Clermont-Ferrand-Theix

Untargeted metabolomics to study associations between individual exposure to plant bioactive metabolites and cognitive function 

Judith Van Dingenen

incoming

27

Young

BFP Fruit Biology and Pathology Bordeaux Aquitaine

Transcriptional map of Tomato fruit ploidy

Jie Luo

incoming

24

Young

IJPB Institut Jean-Pierre BOURGIN Versailles-Grignon

Nitrogen remobilization efficiency and AuTOphagy for Plant perfOrmance and Sustainable agriculture.

Hélène Marrou

outgoing

11

Young

Crop Physiology Lab

A Multiscale Approach for designing Legume-cereal sYstems: towards improved resourCe use Efficiency

Vítor Falavigna

incoming

24

Young

AGAP Genetic Improvement and Plant Adaptation Montpellier

Deciphering the genetics and molecular control of bud dormancy in apple

Julie Jimenez

outgoing

6

Young

Department of Agricultural Sciences

Nutrients accessibillity speciation of organic residues from wastes 

Gilles Bourgoin

outgoing

12

Independent

Faculty of Veterinary Medicine

Investigating the transmission of Haemonchus contortus between domestic sheep and wild cervids and its potential role in the translocation of anthelmintic resistance mutations between sites

2nd Selection round 2016 Short cycle resubmissions : List of awarded candidates

Simon Labarthe

outgoing

10

Young

Dr. Andreas Baumler's laboratory, USA

Ecology of Salmonella Typhimurium infection: a mathematical modelling insight

Alexandre Martin

incoming

24

Young

GenPhySE Génétique Physiologie et Systèmes d'Elevage Toulouse

Evolution of genetic (co-)variation of multiple traits in swine by social selection in the perspective of short and long term agricultural production needs and animal welfare

Nicolas Fourquet

ougoing

8

Independent

Center for Biofilm Engineering, USA

Innovative modeling practices for microbial activity in constructed wetlands

Lilian Marchand

outgoing

6

Young

Instituto Pirenaico de Ecologia IPE, Spain

Investigating the most appropriate metrics of ecosystem status for evaluating the success of ecological restoration programs through a multi taxa approach: a Meta-Analysis

Wasaporn Chanput

incoming

12

Young

MICALIS Food microbiology and human health Jouy-en-Josas

Identification of mechanisms underlying anti-inflammatory properties of Microbiota Anti-inflammatory Molecule (MAM) produced from the commensal bacterium Faecalibacterium prausnitzii

Awarded candidates 1st round 2016

List of Awarded Candidates in order of merit

Please note that the final award of these fellowships is dependent upon a positive compliance assessment opinion from the AgreenSkills Ethics Commission.

Name

Type of fellowship

Expected duration

Researcher type

Hosting organisation/unit/lab

Research project title

Tian Zhang

incoming

24

Young

UMR IJPB Institut Jean-Pierre BOURGIN, Versailles-Grignon

The Plant Plugins: The Assembly of Cell Wall Papillae Polymers and the Underlying Cellular Response during Plant Defense.

Mathieu Laparie

outgoing

20

Young

BIRCHMOTH, Norwegian Institute for Nature Research (NINA) - University of Tromsø (UiT), The Arctic University of Norway

FROSTMÅLER : Ecological significance of heterogeneity in melanism in a range expanding geometrid pest

Paolo Margaria

incoming

24

Independent

UR PV Plant Pathology Unit PACA, Avignon

Characterization of plant virus pathogenicity traits in adaptation to quantitative resistance: implications for virus population evolution and the definition of sustainable crop protection strategies 

Andrew Greenhalgh

incoming

36

Young

UMR NutriNeuro Nutrition and integrated neurobiology, Bordeaux Aquitaine

N-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) as a novel protective strategy against the cumulative damage of repetitive mild traumatic brain injury (TBI)

Jarlei Fiamoncini

incoming

18

Young

UMR UNH Human nutrition, Clermont-Ferrand-Theix

Development of databases on food metabolome

Yan-Shih Lin

incoming

12

Young

UMR EEF Forest Ecology and Ecophysiology, Nancy

Tree Species Interactions under Soil Drought Conditions

Guillaume Sallé

outgoing

18

Young

Parasite genomics, The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge

Genomic approaches to studying nematode adaptation to different host immune backgrounds

Alejandro Manzano Marín

incoming

24

Young

UMR CBGP Centre for Biology and Management of Populations, Montpellier

Role of endosymbiotic bacteria in the diversification of a globally-distributed aphid genus: a Phylogenomic Analysis

Leonie Verhage

incoming

36

Young

UMR PCV Plant Cell Physiology PACA, Grenoble

Structure and evolution of a floral regulatory complex

Dennis Rickert

incoming

24

Young

UMR GREMAQ Mathematical and Quantitative Economics Research Group, Toulouse

Environmental Policy & Food Chains

Marine Lacoste

outgoing

9

Young

Soil and Terrestrial Environmental Physics, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich (ETHZ)

Listening to soil structure

Gloria Torres Cortés

incoming

24

Young

UMR IRHS Institute for Horticulture and Seeds, Angers-Nantes

Microbial functional diversity and its dynamics during seed germination and emergence

Georgios Koutsovoulos

incoming

30

Young

UMR ISA Institut Sophia-Agrobiotech, PACA Antibes

Estimation of heterozygosity levels and rates of accumulation of mutations at the whole genome scale in isolates of asexually-reproducing root-knot nematodes

Lara Ramzi Jaber

incoming

12

Young

UMR LSE Soils and the Environment, Nancy

Endophytic fungal entomopathogens for improved plant growth and enhanced nickel phytomining

Juliette Hayer

incoming

24

Young

UMR CMAEE Control of Exotic and Emerging Animal Diseases, Montpellier

Adaptive mechanisms facilitating host alternation in Bluetongue virus

1st Selection Round 2016 Short cycle resubmissions : List of awarded candidates

Alexandre de Saint Germain

incoming

24

Young

IJPB Institut Jean-Pierre BOURGIN Versailles-Grignon

Strigolactone perception evolution

Meredith Root-Bernstein

incoming

24

Young

SADAPT Science for Action and Sustainable Development: Activities, Products, Territories Versailles-Grignon

Closing the VAG

2nd Selection round 2015 Short cycle resubmissions : List of awarded candidates

(*) on reserve list, due to a shortfall of financial resources for funding the basic salary

Luyuan Qi

incoming

17

Young

UMR BioEpAR Bio-aggression, Epidemiology and Risk Analysis in Animal Angers-Nantes

Multiscale mechanistic modelling of spread and control of Bovine Viral Diarrhoea Virus (BVDV) in a heterogeneous and dynamic bovine metapopulation

Oriana Rossi (*)

incoming

24

Young

UMR MICALIS Food microbiology and human health Jouy-en-Josas

The quest for golden antimicrobials: Mfd as a new and universal bacterial target for antimicrobial development

Awarded-candidates2nd_2015

List of Awarded candidates in order of merit

Name

Type of fellowship

Expected duration

Researcher type

Hosting organisation/unit/lab

Research project title

Benjamin Brachi

incoming

24

Young

UMR BIOGECO Biodiversity, Genes and Communities - Bordeaux

Natural variation of secondary metabolite production in forest trees: the case of European white oaks.

Sophie Léran

outgoing

7

Young

Coruzzi Lab, Center for Genomics and Systems Biology - New York University

Nutrient signaling in plants: “Hit and Run” model as a master regulatory mechanism

Julie Collet

incoming

24

Young

UMR CBGP Centre for Biology and Management of Populations - Montpellier

Unravelling the genetic covariance structure of resistance traits expressed in different life stages of a model pest insect to design sustainable biocontrol strategies.

Hatem Rouached

outgoing

24

Young

Department of Plant Biology - Carnegie Institution for Science - Stanford

Systems biology approaches to identify regulatory networks that integrate the response of plants to multiple nutritional stresses: a case study in phosphorus, zinc, and iron

Sajid Ali

incoming

12

Young

UMR BGPI Biology and genetics of plant-pathogen interactions - Montpellier

Molecular epidemiology and comparative genomics of rice blast populations from a traditional rice agrosystem

José Alberto Conde Aguilera

outgoing

13

Young

Animal Sciences Department - Aarhus University

Alternative feed ingredients and real-time characterization in swine nutrition

Eleonora Rolli

incoming

24

Young

IPS2, Institure of Plant Sciences Paris-Saclay

Unravelling microorganisms potential in enhancing drought resistance in plants by modulating the MAPK cascade

George Anasontzis

incoming

11

Young

UMR BBF Biodiversity and Biotechnology of Fungi - PACA Marseille

Discovery and characterization of novel enzymes, determinastion of their putative role in biomass degradation and in novel biotechnological applications.

Nathalie Le Roy

incoming

24

Young

URA Poultry Research Unit - Tours

Expression pattern of key genes and the role of target proteins in the biomineralisation process of the chicken eggshell. 

Kian Hematy

outgoing

24

Independent

Departement de Biologie Moléculaire Végétale (DBMV) - University of Lausanne

Understanding the molecular basis for cell polarity establishment and maintenance in root epidermis and endodermis

Andrea Paola Zuluaga Cruz

incoming

24

Young

UMR BGPI Biology and genetics of plant-pathogen interactions - Montpellier

What are the molecular functions controlled by the rice ZBED protein triggering drought tolerance and disease resistance?

Renaud Rincent

outgoing

12

Young

Mathematical and Statistical Methods Group - Wageningen UR 

Deciphering genotype x environment interactions by coupling genetics and ecophysiological modelling

Jin Zhang

incoming

24

Young

UMR IEES Paris Institut d'Ecologie et des Sciences De l'Environnement de Paris 

High-throughput functional characterization of olfactory receptors in the cotton leafworm Spodoptera littoralis: towards innovative approaches in plant protection

José Luis Blanco Pastor

incoming

36

Young

UMR P3F Multidisciplinary Research Unit for Grasslands and Forage Crops - Lusignan

Implementing the Landscape Genomics framework to drive the diversity of a European grassland species towards adaptation to forthcoming anthropogenic climate change

Sébastien Garrigues

outgoing

24

Independent

Department of Geography and Environmental Science - University of Reading

Long-term evolution of evapotranspiration and evapotranspiration soil/vegetation partitioning for Mediterranean cropland : Impact of adaptations of crop managements in the context of climate change.

Christine Becker

incoming

12

Young

UMR ISA Institut Sophia-Agrobiotech - PACA Antibes

Impact of Water and Nitrogen Constraint on Herbivore-Induced Volatile and Nonvolatile Chemical Defense in Tomato Plants

Carolina Rípodas

incoming

24

Young

UMR LIPM Plant-Microbe Interactions - Toulouse

Understanding the mode of action of the symbiosis-specific NF-YA1 transcription factor in Medicago truncatula

Gayaneh Kyureghian

incoming

24

Young

UR ALISS Nutrition and Social Sciences Research Unit - Versailles-Grignon

The food consumption patterns of the aging population in France 

Marc Delêtre

incoming

24

Young

UMR PVBMT Plant Communities and Biological Invaders in Tropical Environment - La Réunion

Tracking down the pandemics: A multidisciplinary exploration into the social dynamics of cassava virus disease pandemics in Africa

LIST OF CANDIDATES WHO ARE KEPT PENDING FOR ISSUE OF BASIC SALARY CONFIRMATION

Michela Di Michele

incoming

36

Independent

UMR B&PMP Biochemistry and Plant Molecular Physiology - Montpellier

Unravelling the molecular bases of the regulation of plant root nitrogen transporters at the protein level: focus on NRT1.1 and NRT2.1

Camille Meslin

incoming

24

Young

UMR GenPhySE Génétique Physiologie et Systèmes d'Elevage - Toulouse

Characterization of the functional link between early feeding microbiota and digestive immune system development in rabbits by transcriptomic, metagenomic and phylogenetic approaches.

Sarah Doore

incoming

24

Young

UMR BGPI Biology and genetics of plant-pathogen interactions - Montpellier

Gene copy number variation controls gene expression and phenotypes in multipartite viruses

1st selection awarded canidates 2015

Recommended candidates in order of merit

Name

Type of fellowship

Expected duration

Researcher type

Hosting organisation/unit/lab

Research project title

Sarah Djebali

incoming

36

Independent

UMR GenPhySE Génétique Physiologie et Systèmes d'Elevage, Toulouse

Functional annotation of livestock genomes using functional genomics data and comparative genomics approaches

Richard Sibout

outgoing

24

Independent

The University of British Columbia - Department of Botany

Cell Wall Deposition during Vascular Tissue Differentiation in Brachypodium distachyon

Daniel Montoya

incoming

36

Young

UMR Agroecology, Dijon

Provisioning and stability of multiple ecosystem services in agroecosystems 

Santiago Alvarez Prado

incoming

24

Young

UMR LEPSE Ecophysiology of Plants under Environmental Stresses, Montpellier

Modelling maize genotype x environment interaction using genomic selection

Beatriz Dader

incoming

24

Young

UMR BGPI Biology and genetics of plant-pathogen interactions, Montpellier

Characterization of the transmission activation of Cauliflower Mosaic Virus

Ramsès Djidjou Demasse

incoming

24

Young

UMR SAVE Vine Health and Agroecology, Bordeaux Aquitaine

Evolutionary Epidemiology of vine diseases: data and models to sustainably manage varietal resistance to mildew

Guillaume Charrier

incoming

24

Young

UMR EGFV Ecophysiology and Grape Functional Genomics, Bordeaux Aquitaine

Impacts of water stress on forest and agro-ecosystems: understanding and modeling key mechanisms of drought tolerance

Alberto Prado

incoming

24

Young

UR AE Bees and the Environment Research Unit PACA

Risk assessment of pesticide mixtures in honeybee colonies

Anthony Bertucci

incoming

24

Young

URA Poultry Research Unit Tours

Matrix Proteins in Chicken Eggshell Biomineralisation

Lorea Flores

incoming

24

Young

UMR ECOBIOP Behaviourial Ecology and Fish Population Biology, Bordeaux Aquitaine

Flood effects on the value of ecosystem services and the role of fish as key species on those services

Cláudia Sofia Morgado Vicente

incoming

24

Young

UMR DynAMic Dynamique des Génomes et Adaptation Microbienne, Nancy

Search for new secondary metabolites biosynthetic genes clusters through the identification and study of genomic islands

Bertrand Gauffre

outgoing

18

Young

School of Biological Sciences - Monash University - Melbourne

Landscape genetics for biodiversity management in human-impacted environments

Maria Monica Calvo Polanco

incoming

24

Young

UMR B&PMP Biochemistry and Plant Molecular Physiology, Montpellier

Plant root diffusional barriers and aquaporins: their combined role in water transport and salt stress tolerance

 

LIST OF CANDIDATES WHO ARE KEPT PENDING FOR ISSUE OF BASIC SALARY CONFIRMATION

The attribution of an AgreenSkills fellowship to the following candidates is kept PENDING until final confirmation of available resources by INRA/hosting institution to fund the basic salary:

Name

Type of fellowship

Expected duration

Researcher type

Hosting organisation/unit/lab

Research project title

José Luis Blanco Pastor

incoming

36

Young

UMR P3F Multidisciplinary Research Unit for Grasslands and Forage Crops, Poitou Charentes

Investigating past, present and future impacts of climate on the genetic diversity of a forage grass species prevalent in European grasslands to prepare its adaptation to anthropogenic climate change

Enric Frago

incoming

24

Independent

UMR DGIMI Diversity, Genomes & Interactions Microorganisms-Insects, Montpellier

The defensive gut microbiome: gut symbionts mediate interactions with parasitoid communities and host plants in lepidopteran pests

Jin Zhang

incoming

24

Young

UMR  iEES-Paris, Institute of Ecology and Environmental Sciences, Versailles

High-throughput functional characterization of olfactory receptors in the cotton leafworm Spodoptera littoralis: towards innovative approaches in plant protection

Eleonora Rolli

incoming

24

Young

UMR IPS2 Institute of Plant Science Paris-Saclay, Versailles

Unravelling MICROorganisms potential in enhancing DROught resistance in Plants

Awarded-candidates-2ND-2014

Name

Type of fellowship

Expected duration

Researcher type

Hosting organisation/unit/lab

Research project title

Martina Beck

incoming

24

Young 

UMR Laboratory of Plant-Microbe Interactions - Toulouse

Cell-to-Cell singalling and communication during the establishment of rhizobial nitrogen-fixing symbionts 

Elsa Berthet

outgoing

24

Young 

McGill University (Sustainable Futures Research Laboratory)

Designing sustainable agro-ecosystems

Pierre Bisquert

outgoing

12

Young 

University of Amsterdam (Institute for Logic, Language, and Computation)

Identification, modelling and processing of the critical cases of communication

Bastien Bissaro

outgoing

20

Young 

Norwegian University of Life Sciences (NMBU) - Department of Chemistry, Biotechnology and Food Science

Cracking Polysaccharides Crackers' Code

Juliette Boiffin

incoming

18

Young 

UMR Forest Ecology and Ecophysiology - Nancy

Potential distribution of contrasting tree provenances under climate change

Antoine Doré

outgoing

24

Young 

Michigan State University - Department of Sociology

GOverning and Managing Animals by Standards and InfOrmation Infrastructures

Vicenza Ferraro

incoming

24

Young 

UR Unité Biopolymères, Interactions, Assemblages - Nantes

Biopolymers from animal waste: collagen, elastin and keratin

Noelia González Muñoz

incoming

24

Young 

UMR BIOdiversité, GEnes et COmmunautés, Equipe Ecologie des Communautés - Bordeaux

Conifer climate induced mortality

Muriel Gros-Balthazard

incoming

24

Young 

UMR AGAP - Montpellier

Genes under selection during olive tree domestication

Nicolas Gross

outgoing

24

Independent 

Universidad Rey Juan Carlos - Semiarid Ecology and Global change Lab 

Multifunctionality in global drylands

Patrick Hoscheit

outgoing

12

Young 

University of Oxford - Department of Zoology

Coalescent-based Methods for Selection in Viral Phylogenies

Kate Howell

incoming

12

Medium

UMR Sciences pour l'Oenologie - Montpellier

Yeasts associated with Drosophila in winegrowing environments

Bruno Lemaire

outgoing

12

Independent 

Koblenz-Landau University

HF monitoring of shallow lake nutrient release

Pascal Martin

outgoing

24

Independent 

Indiana University - Michael'Lab

PolII pausing and epigenetic regulation of transcription in Arabidopsis

Davide Martinetti

incoming

21

Young 

UR Ecodeveloppement - Avignon

Preference and choice modelling in land-use and ecosystem analysis 

Cecilia Martínez

incoming

24

Young 

UMR Genomiqué Végétale - Versailles

Functional genomics in zucchini: genetic dissection of sex expression and parthenocarpy

Michiyo Motoyama

incoming

24

Young 

UR Qualité des Produits Animaux - Clermont-Ferrand 

Gastric digestion of meat

Carolina Muñoz

incoming

24

Young 

UMR Centre des Sciences du Goût et de l'Alimentation - Dijon

Elderly - Salivary proteins & Human ARoma Perception

Marco Panettieri

incoming

24

Young 

UMR Environnement et Grandes Cultures - Versailles

Investigating the fate of organic compounds in agricultural soil

Lucie Pellissier

incoming

24

Medium

UMR Physiology of Reproduction and Behaviors - Tours

Anti-GPCR single-chain antibody fragments to modulate social interactions

Joske Ruytinx

incoming

24

Young 

UMR Tree Microbe Interactions - Nancy

Transcription factors inducing MiSSPs 

Guillaume Sallé

outgoing

6

Young 

The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute (Parasite genomics lab)

Genomics of H. contortus drug resistance

Marion Sautier

outgoing

14

Young 

University of Otago, New Zealand (Centre for Sustainability)

The role of indicators' reference value types and development in promoting sustainability

Sebastian Schenk

incoming

24

Young 

UMR Génomique Végétale - Versailles

Role of new MAPK cascades in stress signaling 

Irene Ma Serrano Valdivia

incoming

24

Young 

UMR Laboratory of Plant-Microbe Interactions - Toulouse

Protective roles of immune regulators during seed development

Awarded-candidates2-2014

 Name

Type of fellow

Expected duration

Hosting Unit

Title of Research Project

Mohammed Akli Ayoub

incoming

36

INRA UMR85, CNRS UMR7247 - BIOS group (Biology and Bioinformatics of Signalling Systems)

Identification and Pharmacological Profiling of Selective Nanobodies Targeting G Protein-Coupled Receptors – Towards in vivo Applications

Maria Ballester Devis

incoming

24

UMR 1313 GABI – Animal Genetics and Integrative Biology unit

A step beyond dissecting the genetic architecture of immunity traits in swine: toward identification of Quantitative Trait Nucleotides (QTNs)

Elena Terenina

outgoing

12

University of TennesseeCenter for Integrative and Translational Genomics 

Of mice and pigs: translational studies in stress genetics

Awarded-candidates2014

 Name

Type of fellow

Expected duration

Hosting Unit

Title of Research Project

Carmen Barba

incoming

24

CSGA: Centre des Sciences du Goût et de l’Alimentation

Sensory-guided multidimensional chromatography to identify key aroma compounds and their impact on flavor perception, develop methods for maintaining sweetness in beverages without adding sugar

Carlos Calvo Garrido

incoming

24

UMR 1065 Santé et Agroécologie du VignoblE

Development and formulation of bacterial Biological Control Agents (BCAs) to control Botrytis bunch rot of grapes (Botrytis cinerea) and their effects on grape berry microbiota

Moaine El baidouri

incoming

18

INRA-UBP UMR1095 Génétique Diversité&  Ecophysiologie des Céréales (GDEC)

Translational Biology of the Grain Development in Grasses

Abdelhak Fatihi

incoming

24

The Institut Jean-Pierre Bourgin (IJPB)

Novel strategies to enhance seed size and oil content in oilseed crops

Christelle Lacroix

incoming

24

UMR1349 IGEPP - Institute for Genetics, Environment and Plant Protection

Deriving accurate measurements of pathogens fitness in an ecologically relevant context

Rodrigo Ledesma Amaro

incoming

24

INRA AgroParitech, Institut MICALIS (UMR1319) Food and Gut Microbiology for human Health

Systems metabolic engineering for the production of lipids in Yarrowia lipolytica

Nicolas Rode

incoming

24

UMR AGAP (Unité Mixte de Recherche – Amélioration Génétique et Adaptation des Plantes méditerranéennes et tropicales)

Investigation of selection gradients on phenology and local adaptation in a highly selfing species using Hi-seq metabarcoding

Marina Romaní Pérez

incoming

24

Laboratory of Nutrition and Integrative Neurobiology (NutriNeurO)

Influence of early chronic stress and early exposure to highly palatable food on food-motivated behavior and reward neural pathways

Andrea Sánchez Meseguer

incoming

24

The Center for Biology and Management of Populations (CBGP) in Montpellier

Role of host-plant association, microbiome evolution and climate change on the diversification of conifer feeding-aphids: a macroevolutionary approach

Yang Tao

incoming

24

Security and quality of plant products, SQPOV

Applications of power ultrasound during the maceration and aging periods of winemaking: Experimental and modelling studies

Anna Vallverdú-Queralt

incoming

24

Science & Technology of Milk and Egg

Understanding the gastric behaviour of dairy gels to design new foods adapted to specific sub-populations

Ali Zidi

incoming

24

UMR1095 GDEC, team genetic diversity and selection

Genomic selection approach for improvement of wheat yield.

Awarded-candidates2-2013-2-short

Name

Type of fellow

Expected duration

HOSTING UNIT

RESEARCH PROJECT TITLE

Mara Virginia Galmarini

incoming

12

INRA - UMR Centre des Sciences du Goût et de l’Alimentation (CSGA), Dijon 

Use of Temporal Dominance of Sensations to study inhibition and masking effects during the combined consumption of wine and cheese and their influence on dynamic liking.

Jonathan Griffiths

incoming

24

INRA - UMR Institut Jean-Pierre Bourgin (IJPB), Versailles 

Analysis of cellulose biosynthesis in Arabidopsis seed coat mucilage using natural variant mutants.

Andrea Maiorano

incoming

24

INRA - UMR 1095 - Genetic, Diversity and Ecophysiology of Cereals, Clermont-Ferrand 

INSIDE: Wheat model INtercomparison and improvement for SImulating DEvelopment, growth, yield, and protein content under different agro-management scenarios and climate change

Benoît Pallas

outgoing

16

Centre for Plant Science, Biological Information Technology. University of Queensland - Australia

Modelling floral induction for different apple tree cultivars: an innovative approach to disentangle the intertwined effects of hormonal signals, carbohydrate status and plant architecture.

Caroline Pénicaud

outgoing

9

SIK - Swedish Institute of Food and Biotechnology, Gothenburg 

Towards an enhanced incorporation of the environmental dimension in food process engineering

Yves Verhertbruggen

incoming

24

INRA - UR 1268 Biopolymers Interactions Assemblies Unit, Nantes 

The biochemical and physiological function of mannan and CELLULOSE SYNTHASE LIKE D2 protein in Triticum endosperm

 

 Name

Type of fellow

Expected duration

Hosting Unit

Title of Research Project

Carmen Alminana-Brines

incoming

24

Reproductive Physiology and Behaviour (UMR0085 PRC) 

Exosomes as mediators of the early embryo-maternal communication in the oviduct

Muhammad Anees

incoming

12

Biology and Risk Management in Agriculture - Plant Pathogenic Fungi (BIOGER-CPP)

Durable resistance to wheat leaf rust: characterization of selective forces shaping the pathogen populations in Pakistan, a putative centre of origin of the pathogen

Chahinaz Aouf

outgoing

10

Animal, Food and Health Sciences Division, Wagenigen UR

Formulation and Functionality testing of novel bio-based materials and products.

Clémentine Bosch-Bouju

incoming

24

Nutrition and Integrative Neurobiology (UMR 1286 NutriNeuro)

Mechanisms underlying impaired synaptic plasticity induced by n-3 PUFA deficient diet

Yvan Cam

outgoing

6

Biozentrum, Goethe University

Development of a new synthetic assimilation pathway for the assimilation of pentose sugars

Celine Casenave

outgoing

12

Taihu Laboratory of Lake Ecosystem Research (TLLER)

Modeling and simulation of the cyanobacterial population of the Lake Taihu  to forecast the risk of toxic bloom pollution and secure the drinking water supply

Federica De Marco

incoming

24

IJPB - Institute Jean-Pierre Bourgin, AgroParisTech

Molecular analysis of phloem tissue and its interaction with phytoplasmas. Investigations on sugars transporters and genes involved in carbon allocation.

Monica Fernandez-Aparicio Ruiz

incoming

24

Agroecology (Dijon)

Understanding the functional basis of ecosystem service delivery by cover crops

Chloé Fourquin

incoming

24

Laboratory of plant reproduction and development (UMR 879 RDP)

Cell separation as a mechanism underlying tissue ablation in developing seeds

Ikbal Agah Ince

incoming

24

Molecular Virology and Immunology (UR 892 VIR)

Epigenetics in influenza virus infections

Lamia Krichen

incoming

12

Genetic Improvement and Adaptation of Mediterranean and Tropical Plants (UMR AGAP)

Molecular genetics of agronomic traits of interest - Genetic control of tolerance to water stress on apple tree

Caroline Monteil

outgoing

10

Medical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases

Inferring the role of environmental reservoirs in the emergence of Pseudomonas syringae crop pathogens

Vera Leatitia Mulder

incoming

18

US1106 InfoSol

Determining the main controlling factors of subsoil organic carbon for modeling the subsoil carbon storage and its spatial distribution

Shauna Parkes

incoming

24

Nutrition and Integrative Neurobiology (UMR 1286 NutriNeuro)

Interactions between prefrontal cortical regions of the rat brain in food-oriented behaviors

Karine Prado

outgoing

20

SynthSys, University of Edinburgh

Study of the contribution of non-transcriptional mechanisms to biological timekeeping from Ostreococcus tauri to Arabidopsis thaliana

Marie Prévost

incoming

24

Grenoble Applied Economy Laboratory (GAEL)

The influences of emotions and heuristic reasoning on food behaviors: a neuroeconomic approach

Miguel Angel Rosales Villegas

incoming

24

Biochemistry and Plant Molecular Physiology (B&PMP)

Hormonal Regulations of Aquaporins and Root Hydraulic Architecture: their Role in Water Deficit Tolerance

David Simoncini

incoming

24

Applied Mathematics and Informatics Toulouse (UR0875 MIAT)

Computational design of proteins using a fragment-based approach and cost function network model

Anna Smetanova

incoming

12

Interactions between Soils, Agrosystems and Hydrosystems (UMR LISAH)

Comparative analyses of factors determining soil erosion rates based on network of Mediterranean monitored catchments for the innovative, adaptive and resilient agriculture of the future.

Laura Soler Vasco

incoming

24

Reproductive Physiology and Behaviour (UMR0085 PRC) 

Advancing in domestic birds reproduction technology through–omics techniques

Vivi M. Thorup

incoming

18

Systemic Modelling of Ruminant Nutrition (UMR 791 MoSAR) 

Developing new methodology for extracting precision phenotypes from on-farm technology: Proof-of-potential using accelerometers to derive behavioural indicators for dairy cow health and feeding status

AgreenSkills 1st round 2013

 Name

Type of fellow

Expected duration

Hosting Unit

Title of Research Project

Grégory Bouchaud

incoming

12

Biopolymers Interactions Assemblies (UR 1268 BIA)

IGIFA

Erwan Quéméré

outgoing

12

Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biological Sciences Ashworth Laboratories University of Edinburgh

How do Roe Deer Adapt to Climate Change

Carmen Diana Mellisho Salas

incoming

12

Integrated Physic and Physiology of Fruit and Forest Trees (UMR PIAF)

Mechanisms of oak decline in temperate forests

Ophelie Fovet

outgoing

10

Soil, Agro-hydrosystems and Spatial Modelling (UMR 1069 SAS)

Coupled Carbon and Nitrogen cycles impacts on headwaters quality

Claire Aubron

outgoing

17

International Livestock Research Institute, South Asia Regional Office

Indian dairy systems trajectories facing global challenges

Awarded-candidates3

 Name

Type of fellow

Expected duration

Hosting Unit

Title of Research Project

Nadia Evereart

incoming

24

UMR-PRC, Reproductive Physiology and Behaviors

Quality of domestic bird reproductive cells and cryopreservation

Mohamed-Mahmoud Ould-Sidi Memmah

outgoing

12

The Centre of Excellence for Research in Computational Intelligence and Applications (CERCIA)

Meta-heuristics for the model-based design of integrated cropping systems

Gerardo Lopez

incoming

12

UMR AGAP (Amélioration Génétique et Adaptation des Plants Méditerranéennes et Tropicales)

Response to soil water scarcity of an apple core-collection: high-throughput phenotyping for genetic analysis of the morphological and functional responses of one-year old apple trees.

Borja Sánchez

incoming

24

CIRAD-Réunion, UMR52, "Peuplements Végétaux et Bioagresseurs en Milieu Tropical" (PVBMT)

Functional genomic approaches to determine Ralstonia solanacearum phylotype IV host range and virulence

Rachel Kopec

incoming

24

UMR408 INRA/University of Avignon, Sécurité et Qualité des Produits d’Origine Végétale

Stability of carotenoids through the digestive process : in vitro and in vivo studies of metabolism

Sarah Placella

incoming

12

UMR Eco&Sols

BIOGEOPORE - Understanding the influence of biopores and ecosystem engineers on the spatial distribution of microbial function and activity - microbial biogeography and soil biogeochemical hotspots

Gregory van der Heijden

outgoing

15

Centre for Environment and Climate Research

Modelling nutrient cycling in forest ecosystems with the ForSAFE model – testing the model with an in situ multi-isotopic tracing experiment

Jean-Baptiste Lamy

outgoing

8

Faculty of Forestry, University of British Columbia

How to mine natural adaptation of oaks populations to mitigate impacts of climate change

Martin Kubes

incoming

24

UMR5004, Biochemistry and Plant Molecular Physiology

Role of chromatin modifications and remodelling in the response and adaptation to environmental stress in Arabidopsis thaliana

Michael Mielewczik

incoming

12

LEPSE, Laboratoire d’Ecophysiologie des Plantes Sous Stress Environnementaux

A software pipeline for model-assisted image analysis for the phenotyping of plant architectural development

Yuliaxis Ramayo Caldas

incoming

24

UMR 1313 GABI – Animal Genetics and Integrative Biology

Computational biology tools for de novo and quantitative metagenomics characterisation in livestock – application to porcine and bovine gastrointestinal tract datasets

Aude Remot

outgoing

6

Department of Molecular Biomedical Research, VIB, Ghent, Belgium

Impact of the development of the pulmonary flora on neonatal immunity

Phuong Thi Thanh Nguyen

incoming

24

UMR914 PNCA INRA-AgroParisTech

Modeling the protein and amino acid metabolism by compartmental analysis of 15N natural abundance data for studying the inter- and intra-organ nitrogen fluxes

Thibaut Saltet de Sblet

incoming

24

UMR1282 ISP

Intestinal epithelial cell response to enteric protozoans: factors responsible for physiopathology

Anna Villares

incoming

12

Biopolymers-Interactions-Assemblages (BIA)

Preparation and characterization of nanostructures with polysaccharides from edible mushrooms

Awarded-candidates22

 Name

Type of fellow

Expected duration

Hosting Unit

Title of Research Project

Julie Josse

Outgoing

6

Stanford - Deptartment of Statistics

Missing values imputation

Maria Razzauti Sanfeliu

Incoming

24

The Center for Biology and   Management of Populations (UMR CBGP ) Montpellier

Molecular epidemiology of   rodent and tick-borne pathogens

Anne-Laure Fameau

Outgoing

6

Technische Universität   Berlin, Applied Physical Chemistry Team.

Smart Original Foams of   Fatty Acids Nanosystems

Julia Engelhorn

Incoming

24

USC Laboratory of Cellular   and Plant Physiology (LPC) Grenoble

Chromatin dynamics and   developmental switches

Benjamin Petre

Outgoing

20

JIC Norwich, The Sainsbury   Laboratory

Rust Fungi Effectors

Wenjie Liao

Incoming

24

UMR Soil, Agro and   hydroSystem research group (SAS) - Rennes

Life Cycle Assessment and pollutant emission   dynamics

Sikander Pal

Incoming

24

UMR Biochemistry and Plant   Molecular Physiology, Metal Phytotoxicity Team (B&PMP) Montpellier

Coordination of   Phosphate-Zinc Homeostasis in Arabidopsis

Pierre Millard

Outgoing

21

University of Manchester,   Institute of Biotechnology

Towards the digital E. coli

Katherine Hayden

Incoming

24

UMR Tree-Microbe Interactions (IAM) Nancy

Adaptation of poplar rust to   the poplar varietal landscape.

Katline Charra-Vaskou

Incoming

24

UMR Integrative Physics and   Physiology of fruit and forest trees (PIAF) - Cl-Fd

Acoustic detection of   freezing damage in trees

Zbigniew Lazar

Incoming

24

UMR MICALIS Institute Jouy

Lipid production by   oleaginous yeasts

Jorge Martín (RESERVE)

Incoming

24

UMR Tree-Microbe Interactions (IAM) Nancy

Adaptation of poplar rust to   the poplar varietal landscape

Franklin Nyabuto Nyabuga (RESERVE)

Incoming

24

UMR Tree-Microbe Interactions (IAM) Nancy

Adaptation of poplar rust to   the poplar varietal landscape

 

 Name

Type of fellow

Expected duration

Hosting Unit

Title of Research Project

Tibiábin  Benítez-Santana

incoming

24

Neurobiology and development  (CNRS UPR 3294 – USC INRA) – Gif-sur-Yvette

Effect of long chain polyunsaturated   fatty acids on neural stem cells in zebrafish (Danio rerio)

Maria Jose Clemente Moreno

incoming

24

UMR EGFV Ecophysiology and Grape   Functional Genomics -Bordeaux

Symplastic cross-talk at the graft   interface of grapevine: probing plasmodesmata with state-of-the-art   fluorescence technologies.

David Da Silva

incoming

21

UMR AGAP Genetic Improvement and Plant   Adaptation - Montpellier

Modelling water and nitrogen management   techniques according to their ability to maintain high quality of fruit   production on Apple and Peach trees

Jessica Davies

incoming

24

Biometrics and Artificial Intelligence   Unit (SaAB team) - Toulouse

Speeding Up Computational Protein Design

Ana Paula do Espirito Santo

incoming

24

UMR SQPOV Security and quality of plant   products -  Avignon

Functional Values of Fruit Juices   Fermented by Probiotic Lactobacillus Species.

Elsa Jourdain

outgoing

24

Avian   Viral Diseases Unit, CReSA, Barcelona - Spain

Host restriction factors as tools to   predict the interspecies transmission of influenza A viruses

Sophie Meillon

outgoing

12

Experimental Pathology, School of Medecine   & Medical science - UK

Mechanisms of changed appetitive and   consummatory behaviour pertaining to food, induced by gastric bypass surgery   in humans

Alexis Peaucelle

outgoing

24

The Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge   University - UK

Mechanical changes predicting leaf shape   studied through 3D Atomic Force mechanical imaging

Andres Silva

incoming

12

UR ALISS  Food and Social Science - Paris

Measuring the Impact of nutritional   policies targeting changes in consumers’ behaviours and quality of foods

Fernando Sorroche

incoming

24

LIPM Laboratory of Plant Microbe   interactions, Toulouse

cAMP signalling and infection in the   Medicago symbiont, Sinorhizobium meliloti

Dušan Velickovic

incoming

18

BIA   Biopolymers Interactions Assemblies, Nantes

In situ observation of polysaccharides   in plant tissues by MALDI mass spectrometry